skip navigation

Thanksgiving Feast

By Hub Contributor , 11/20/18, 12:00PM EST

Share

CC and Brother Rice Highlight a Full Slate of Rivalry Games

The night(s) before Thanksgiving has become the unofficial rivalry night in high school hockey. Schools all across Michigan will square off and compete for bragging rights.

Whether it is cross-town schools, league opponents, or a historic rivalry like Detroit Catholic Central and Birmingham Brother Rice, there is sure to be a game in your are that is worth checking out. Here is the full list of games leading up to Thanksgiving:

 

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 20th:

VISITOR V HOME H LOCATION STATUS

Howell

 - 

South Lyon Unified

 - 

Kensington Valley Ice House, Citation Drive, Brighton, MI, USA

5:30 PM EST

Bayport WI

 - 

Kingsford

 - 

Iron Mountain, MI, USA - Mountain View

6:00 PM EST

Northville

 - 

Novi

 - 

Novi Ice Arena, Nick Lidstrom Drive, Novi, MI, USA

6:15 PM EST

Houghton

 - 

Marquette

 - 

Marquette Lakeview Arena, East Fair Avenue, Marquette, MI, USA

7:00 PM EST

Notre Dame Prep

 - 

Monroe St. Mary CC

 - 

Brownstown Sports Center, Telegraph Road, Brownstown Charter Township, MI, USA

7:20 PM EST

Southgate Anderson

 - 

Dearborn Unified

 - 

Dearborn Ice Skating Center, Ford Road, Dearborn, MI, USA

7:20 PM EST

St. Clair Shores Unified

 - 

L'Anse Creuse Unified

 - 

Mount Clemens Ice Arena, North Groesbeck Highway, Mount Clemens, MI, USA

7:30 PM EST

Pinckney

 - 

Walled Lake Western

 - 

Kensington Valley Ice House, Citation Drive, Brighton, MI, USA

8:00 PM EST

 

WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 21st:

 

VISITOR V HOME H LOCATION STATUS

Tawas

 - 

FNV Griffins

 - 

Saginaw-Bay Ice Arena, Bay Road, Saginaw, MI, USA

5:00 PM EST

Milford

 - 

Fr. Gabriel Richard / Greenhil

 - 

Ann Arbor Ice Cube, Oak Valley Drive, Ann Arbor, MI, USA

5:00 PM EST

Portage Central

 - 

Kalamazoo United

 - 

Wings West, Sports Drive, Kalamazoo, MI, USA

5:15 PM EST

Grand Blanc

 - 

Flint Powers

 - 

Crystal Fieldhouse Ice Arena, Daly Farms Drive, Burton, MI, USA

6:00 PM EST

Rochester United

 - 

Rochester Stoney Creek

 - 

Onyx Rochester Ice Arena, Dequindre Road, Rochester, MI, USA

6:00 PM EST

Livonia Stevenson

 - 

Livonia Churchill

 - 

Eddie Edgar Ice Arena, Lyndon Street, Livonia, MI, USA

6:00 PM EST

Byron Center

 - 

Kenowa Hills

 - 

Walker Ice & Fitness Center, Remembrance Road Northwest, Grand Rapids, MI, USA

7:00 PM EST

Notre Dame Prep

 - 

Canton

 - 

Arctic Edge of Canton, Michigan Avenue, Canton, MI, USA

7:00 PM EST

Grand Rapids Christian

 - 

Grand Rapids Catholic Central

 - 

Southside Ice Arena, 100th Street Southwest, Byron Center, MI, USA

7:00 PM EST

Southgate Anderson

 - 

Brownstown Woodhaven

 - 

Brownstown Sports Center, Telegraph Road, Brownstown Charter Township, MI, USA

7:00 PM EST

Oxford/Avondale

 - 

Farmington United

 - 

Farmington Hills Ice Arena, Eight Mile Road, Farmington Hills, MI, USA

7:15 PM EST

Midland

 - 

Tri Valley

 - 

Midland Civic Arena, Fast Ice Drive, Midland, MI, USA

7:15 PM EST

Okemos

 - 

Alliance

 - 

Polar Palace Arena Complex, Davison Road, Lapeer, MI, USA

7:15 PM EST

WLCWU

 - 

White Lake Lakeland

 - 

Lakeland Arena, Highland Road, Waterford Township, MI, USA

7:20 PM EST

Ann Arbor Skyline

 - 

Dexter

 - 

Veterans Memorial Park Pool & Ice Arena‚Äč, Jackson Avenue, Ann Arbor, MI, USA

7:30 PM EST

Cranbrook Kingswood

 - 

Trenton

 - 

Kennedy Recreation Center

7:30 PM EST

Saline

 - 

Ann Arbor Pioneer

 - 

Ann Arbor Ice Cube, Oak Valley Drive, Ann Arbor, MI, USA

7:30 PM EST

Utica Eisenhower

 - 

Warren DeLaSalle

 - 

Mount Clemens Ice Arena, North Groesbeck Highway, Mount Clemens, MI, USA

7:30 PM EST

SALINE

 - 

Ann Arbor Pioneer

 - 

Ann Arbor Ice Cube, Oak Valley Drive, Ann Arbor, MI, USA

7:30 PM EST

Brighton

 - 

Orchard Lake St. Mary's

 - 

St Mary's Ice Arena, Indian Trail, Orchard Lake, MI, USA

7:30 PM EST

New Boston-Belleville United

 - 

Grosse Ile

 - 

Kennedy Ice Arena & Aquatic Center, West Road, Trenton, MI, USA

7:40 PM EST

Hartland

 - 

Livonia Franklin

 - 

Eddie Edgar Ice Arena, Lyndon Street, Livonia, MI, USA

8:00 PM EST

Brother Rice

 - 

Detroit Catholic Central

 - 

USA Hockey Arena, Plymouth, MI, USA - Kiefer

8:00 PM EST

 

Best of luck to all teams competing and behalf of everyone at The Hub, we would like to wish all our faithful Michigan High School Hockey families and followers a very Happy Thanksgiving