skip navigation

Regional Final Predictions For 2019

By Craig Peterson, 02/22/19, 2:15PM EST

Share

Three Teams From Every Section With A Shot At A Championship

The 2019 MI-HS state playoffs are scheduled to begin next week, with 138 high school programs set to chase the ultimate dream of a state championship. Games get started on Monday, February 25th, and by the end of the week, the pool will be whittled down to just eight schools remaining in each division.

With that, I’ve got a case as to how 72 teams — yes, over half the field! —  have a shot at winning their respective sectional. I know it’s long and you really only care about YOUR region, but let’s take a closer look at three teams in each region with a chance to survive the first week of the tournament breaking them down into three categories:

The Favorite. The front-runners, the top seeds, the class of the region who just needs to take care of business.

Under The Radar. They’ve got a chance, a real good chance and nobody's talking about them.

The Dark Horse. It’s a longshot, but they can make some noise if all goes right and they play their best hockey.

Check out the three divisions below for complete Regional Final Previews.

Division-I

Division-II

Division-III

 

 

 

Tag(s): Home  Alumni  MPHSH Showcase  MIHL Showcase  Conferences  Big North  Alpena  Cadillac  Gaylord  Petoskey  Traverse City Central  Traverse City West  Capital Area Activities  Eastside  Jackson  Okemos  Mid-Michigan  Catholic League  Flint Metro  Swartz Creek  For Dual Leagues Only  Monroe NL  Ann Arbor Huron  Temperance Bedford  Ann Arbor Skyline  Dexter  Brownstown Woodhaven  Chelsea  Ann Arbor Pioneer  SALINE  Monroe  Skyline  Bedford  Dexter  Great Lakes  Calumet  Escanaba  Kingsford  Marquette  Negaunee  Houghton  Hancock  Great Northern  Huron League  Carleton Airport  Grosse Ile  Monroe St. Mary CC  New Boston United  Riverview  Independents  Sault Ste Marie  Big Rapids  Lumen Christi  Notre Dame Prep  Cabrini  Riverview Gabriel Richard Cath  Southgate Anderson  Gibraltar Carlson  KLAA  Black  Canton  Livonia Churchill  Livonia Franklin  Plymouth  Salem  Livonia Stevenson  Gold  Brighton  Grand Blanc  Hartland  Howell  Northville  Novi  White  Walled Lake Central  Waterford Kettering  Kensington Central  Kensington South  Lakes West  Lakes North  Painesdale-Jeffers  Lakes Valley Conference  White Lake Lakeland  Milford  South Lyon Unified  Walled Lake Northern  Walled Lake Western  WLCWU  Macomb Area Conference  Red Division  Macomb Dakota  Utica Eisenhower  Romeo  St. Clair Shores Unified  White Division  Anchor Bay  L'Anse Creuse  Marysville  Utica  Warren Mott  L'Anse Creuse Unified  Port Huron  Blue Division  Fraser  Meijer Games  Metro League  East  Divine Child   Detroit Country Day  Wyandotte Roosevelt  University Liggett  Gabriel Richard  Allen Park  West  Ann Arbor Pioneer  Dearborn Unified  Riverview  Grosse Ile  Brownstown Woodhaven  Fr. Gabriel Richard / Greenhil  Mid-Michigan Hockey Conference  Alliance  Tri-Valley Titans  FNV Griffins  Fenton/Linden  Swartz Creek/Clio/Flushing  MIHL  North Division  Detroit Catholic Central  Orchard Lake St. Mary's  Port Huron Northern  Brother Rice  Cranbrook Kingswood  South Division  Detroit U-D Jesuit  Grosse Pointe North  Trenton  Warren DeLaSalle  Grosse Pointe South  Northern Michigan  Cheboygan  Manistee  Bay Reps  Petoskey  Oakland Activities Association  Red Division  Berkley   Farmington United  Farmington Hills United  Lake Orion  Rochester Stoney Creek  Rochester United  Troy  White Division  Oxford/Avondale  Birmingham Unified  Bloomfield Hills  Royal Oak  Troy Athens  West Bloomfield  Clarkston  OK Conference  Fischer  Grand Rapids Catholic Central  Mona Shores  Reeths-Puffer  East Kentwood  Forest Hills Central  Grandville  East Grand Rapids  Baum  Grand Rapids Christian  Forest Hills N-E  FHNE   West Ottawa  Lowell/Caledonia  Byron Center  Rockford  Rue  GR West Catholic  Hudsonville  Northview  Grand Haven  Jenison  Kenowa Hills  Out of State  Toledo St. John's (OH)  Toledo St. Francis (OH)  Findlay (OH)  Bowling Green (OH)  Sylvania Northview (OH)  Whitmer (OH)  Clay (OH)  Maumee (OH)  Anthony Wayne (OH)  Sylvania Southview (OH)  Perrysburg (OH)  Ottawa Hills (OH)  Springfield (OH)  Lake (OH)  Fremont Ross (OH)  TBD  St. Thomas of Villanova  Corpus Christi School  Forest Heights  FonDuLc  Walsh Jesuit  South Bend St. Joseph's  Notre Dame Academy (WI)  St. Andrews (Ont.)  Bay Reps  Culver Academy (IN)  Holy Name (OH)  Gilmore Academy  St. Joseph Lakeshore  St. Ignatius  MIHL SC  Zionsville (IN)  Carmel Gold (IN)  Shadyside  St. Michael's (Ont.)  Springboro (OH)  Elder (OH)  Ashland Oredockers (WI)  Northwest Icemen (WI)  Phillips (WI)  De Pere Voyagers (WI)  Lake Forest Academy  Padua (OH)  Korah Collegiate  Saginaw Valley  Davison  Flint Powers  Midland  Midland Dow  Saginaw Heritage  Bay City  Mt. Pleasant  Lapeer  Bay Area Thunder  Showcases  MPHSHL SC  MIHL SC  CHSL SC  South Eastern Conference  Red Division  Ann Arbor Huron  Ann Arbor Pioneer  Monroe United  Saline  White Division  Ann Arbor Skyline  Dexter  Chelsea  Temperance Bedford  Pinckney  South Eastern Hockey League  Red Division  Dearborn Unified  Riverview  St Mary Catholic Central  Southgate  White Division  Grosse Ile  Huron  Riverview Gabriel Richard  Carlson  Blue Division  Crestwood  Airport/Flat Rock  Monroe United  Southwestern Michigan  Mattawan  Portage Northern  Portage Central  Kalamazoo United  Tawas  Cap City  Ubly  Division-I  Region 1  Region 2  Region 3  Region 4  Region 5  Region 6  Region 7  Region 8  Division-II  Division-III  Region 9  Region 10  Region 11  Region 12  Region 13  Region 14  Region 16  Region 17  Region 18  Region 19  Region 20  Region 21  Region 22  Region 23  Region 24  Region 15