skip navigation

Team Michigan Information

OVERVIEW

At the conclusion of this high school hockey season, tryouts for Team Michigan are held March 22-24, 2019 at Chelsea Arctic Coliseum. There, the top 20 juniors and top 20 seniors are selected to form two separate teams that undergo an extensive two-week training camp leading up to the annual CCM National Invitational Tournament in Minnesota, April 25-28, 2019.  

The tournament consists of the best high school hockey players from across the country and is renowned for how highly scouted it is by NHL, NCAA, USHL and NAHL teams across North America.

The tournament consists of a Minnesota Senior & HP 18 team, Michigan Senior & Junior teams, Wisconsin Senior and Junior teams as well as teams from North Dakota & Massachusetts

Michigan teams have represented the state proudly,   Michigan teams have reached the finals in 5 of the last 7 years and have won the tournament as well

ACTIVE TEAM MICHIGAN ALUMNI

NAME POS SCHOOL YEAR CURRENT TEAM(Commit)
Jake Beaune D Livonia Stevenson 2018 NAHL Aberdeen
Brendan West F Detroit Catholic Central 2018 NAHL Amarillo
Sam Brennan D Brighton 2018 NAHL Lonestar (Air Force)
David Breazeale D Grandville 2018 NAHL Shreveport
Andrew Garby D Plymouth 2018 NAHL Fairbanks
Jordan Kovacs D De La Salle 2018 NAHL Fairbanks
Dawson McKay F Houghton 2018 BCHL Surrey
Dylan Montie F Detroit Catholic Central 2018 NAHL Topeka
Alex Nordstrom F Hancock 2018 AJHL Grand Prairie(Michigan Tech)
Gabe Potyk F Lake Orion 2018 NAHL Lonestar
Daunte Fortner F Kingsford 2018 SJHL La Ronge
Russell Daavettila F Howell 2018 NCAA D-III Finlandia
Adam Conquest F Brighton 2017 BCHL Cowichan Valley(Bowling Green)
Grifffen Sanom F Orchard Lake St. Mary's 2017 NCDC Syracuse
Spencer Kimball D Detroit Catholic Central 2017 NAHL Austin
Connor McGinnis D Detroit Country Day 2017 NAHL Minot (Air Force)
Zach Sprys-Tellner F Detroit Catholic Central 2017 NCDC Syracuse
Logan Neaton G Brighton 2017 BCHL Prince George (UMass-Lowell)
Brett Miller G Northville 2017 NAHL Austin (RPI)
Conor Witherspoon F Flint Powers 2017 NAHL Shreveport
Jed Pietila F Hartland 2017 NAHL Austin
Garrett Johnson D Flint Powers 2017 SJHL Battlefords
Cullen Barber G Livonia Stevenson 2016 NCAA Ferris State
Jack Clement D Brother Rice 2016 USHL Des Moines(Miami)
Nick Bowman F Brother rice 2016 NCAA RPI
Logan Jenuwine F Romeo 2016 NAHL Amarillo (Arizona State)
Derek Schaedig G Chelsea 2016 NCAA Harvard
Jay Keranen D Brighton 2016 BCHL Prince George
Jason Brancheau F Wyandotte 2016 NAHL Amarillo(Ferris State)
Brett Abdelnour F University Liggett 2016 NAHL Amarillo (Army)
Nick Blankenburg D Romeo 2016 NCAA Michigan
Adam Pitters F Grosse Pointe South 2016 NAHL Aberdeen(Bowling Green)
Andrew Froese D Traverse City Central 2016 NCAA D-III Finlandia
Zach Leonard F Berkley 2016 NCAA D-III Lake Forest College
JP Lafferty F Detroit Catholic Central 2016 NCDC New Jersey
Thomas Daskas F Rochester United 2016 NAHL Lonestar
Spencer Wright G Detroit Catholic Central 2015 NCAA Michigan State
Andrew Lane D Detroit Catholic Central 2015 NCAA Alaska-Anchorage
Brandon Young D Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 2015 NCAA D-III Utica College
Ryan Burnett F Detroit Catholic Central 2015 NCAA D-III SUNY-Geneseo
Levi Wunder F Escanaba 2015 NCAA Alabama-Huntsville
Vince Marino F Orchard Lake St. Mary's 2015 NAHL Brookings
C.J. Regula F Cranbrook 2015 NAHL Shreveport (Ohio State)
Nick Rosa F Brother Rice 2015 NCAA D-III Babson College
Zach Ahola F Hancock 2015 NCAA D-III SUNY-Canton
Matthew Manning F Brother Rice 2015 NCAA D-III Worcester State
William VanderVeen D Brother Rice 2015 NCAA D-III Plymouth State
Marcus Gloss G Houghton 2015 NCAA D-III Finlandia
Hunter Kero F Hancock 2015 NCAA D-III Finlandia
Shawn O'Malley F Cranbrook 2015 NCAA D-III Aurora
Evan Rochowiak F Detroit Catholic Central 2015 NCAA D-III UMass-Boston
John Lethemon G Farmington 2014 NCAA Michigan State
Tyler Hayes D Brighton 2014 NCAA Niagara
Anthony Scarsella D Orchard Lake St. Mary's 2014 NCAA Michigan State
Brennan Blaszczak F Orchard Lake St. Mary's 2014 NCAA Alaska-Fairbanks
Raymond Brice F Houghton 2014 NCAA Michigan Tech
Matt Riggleman F Brother Rice 2014 NCAA Bentley College
Connor Jean F Brother Rice 2014 NCAA Holy Cross
Marshall Bowery F Rochester United 2014 NCAA Air Force
Danny Bosio F Brighton 2014 NCAA D-III SUNY-Geneseo
Dakota Ulmer F Orchard Lake St. Mary's 2014 NCAA D-III Bryn Athyn College
Jack Stander D Grosse Pointe North 2013 NCAA Canisius College
Brendan Jacques F Calumet 2013 NCAA Northern Michigan
Craig Pefley F U-D Jesuit 2013 NCAA Ferris State
Sam Rennaker F Forest Hills North-Eastern 2013 NCAA Niagara
Alex Jaeckle D Warren De La Salle 2012 NCAA Canisius College
Adam Larkin D Clarkston 2012 NCAA Yale
Ben Storm D Calumet 2012 AHL San Antonio
Shane Bednard F Orchard Lake St. Mary's 2012 NCAA Bowling Green
Thomas Ebbing F Brother Rice 2012 AHL Laval
Mackenzie MacEachern F Brother Rice 2012 NHL St. Louis Blues
Devin Kero G Hancock 2012 NCAA Michigan Tech

Jake Beaune (twitter @Deenboysphotos)


Logan Neaton (Prince George Citizen)


John Lethemon (Michigan State Athletic Communications)

Craig Pefley, Ferris State University

Craig Pefley (Ferris State Athletic Communications)